Effective January 1st, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California consumers certain rights regarding the collection and sharing of their personal information. CCPA gives consumers the right to:

  • Be informed of the categories, sources, sharing and uses of personal information we collect.
  • Request access to their personal information (ACCESS).
  • Request that their personal information be deleted (DELETE).
  • Direct that their personal information not be sold (DO NOT SELL).
  • Not to be discriminated against if they exercise their privacy rights under CCPA.

Because we do business in California and meet the criteria of a covered entity under CCPA, HomeGauge is required to provide these rights to California residents.

Do Not Sell: If you’d like to direct HomeGauge not sell your data, please email: donotsell@homegauge.com. Please use the following template when submitting your request:

      1. SUBJECT LINE: Do Not Sell
      2. First and Last Name
      3. Email Address
      4. State of Residence

 

Delete: If you’d like to submit a request for HomeGauge to delete your information, please email: delete@homegauge.com. Please use the following template when submitting your request:

    1. SUBJECT LINE: Delete Request
    2. First and Last Name
    3. Email Address
    4. Phone Number
    5. State of Residence

Upon receipt of this information, a representative from HomeGauge will call you to validate your identity. Please note that you’ll need access to your HomeGauge account in order to validate your identity.

 


Access:
If you’d like to submit a request to access the information HomeGauge holds, please email: accessrequest@homegauge.com. Please use the following template when submitting your request:

    1. SUBJECT LINE: Access Request
    2. First and Last Name
    3. Email Address
    4. Phone Number
    5. State of Residence

Upon receipt of this information, a representative from HomeGauge will call you to validate your identity. Please note that you’ll need access to your HomeGauge account in order to validate your identity.

For additional information on CCPA and your rights, please continue to visit this resources page, or visit: https://www.oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa